Page Navigation
Special Collections and University Archives
1015 Volunteer Blvd.
Knoxville, TN 37996
Go to Special Collections for more information.
Manuscript and Archives Collections
University of Tennessee Chemistry Faculty
Faculty Women's Club Collection, 1920-2008 (AR.0744)
This collection houses meeting minutes, newsletters, correspondence, calendars, financial documents, officers' materials, club records, and scrapbooks of the Faculty Women's Club between 1920 and the present. The Collection also contains some material from the Newcomer's Club and the Dame's Club.
Luke Ebersole Papers, 1972-1988 (AR.0357)
This collection houses materials that Luke Ebersole collected and created while working as the University of Tennessee's Associate Vice Chancellor for Academic Affairs (1970-1972), Vice Chancellor for Planning and Administration (1972-1984), and Emeritus Vice Chancellor and Emeritus Professor (1984-).
Milton Klein Papers, 1976-1996 (MS.2017)
This collection houses papers documenting University of Tennessee Professor and Historian Milton Klein's work with the Faculty Club (including budget materials and meeting agendas and minutes), the Phi Kappa Phi honor society (including membership materials and speeches and programs showing induction ceremonies), and proposals to the National Endowment for the Humanities.
N. W. Dougherty Papers, 1922-1972 (MS.1376)
This collection houses personal papers, memorabilia, academic materials, organizational records, and athletic records documenting the life and work of U.T. Professor of Civil Engineering N. W. Dougherty.
Stanley J. Folmsbee Papers, 1934-1964 (AR.0075)
These materials document Stanley J. Folmsbee's work with the History Department (including teaching schedules, enrollment statistics, and meeting minutes), the College of Liberal Arts, the Graduate Council, and the University Senate.
Willis C. Tucker Papers, 1947-1976 (MS.1377)
The Willis C. Tucker papers document Tucker's involvement with the University of Tennessee School of Journalism between 1947 and 1976.
Rare Books
Cleaning house: the U.T. Faculty Firings of 1923. 1996 (Thesis 98.C33)
A Formula for Victory. 1942 (LD5297.2 1942)
Volunteer Moments: Vignettes of the History of the University of Tennessee, 1974-1994. 1996 (LD5293.V65 1996)
Digital Resources
- L.R. Hesler’s Mushroom Research NotebooksThe material in this collection features images of Dr. Hesler’s handwritten research and specimen notebooks on mushrooms and other fungi collected during his time at UT between 1919 and 1958.
- Botanical Photography of Alan S. HeilmanMore than 1,100 digitized color-film photographs of flowering plants, ferns, mosses, and lichens taken over the past sixty years by Alan S. Heilman, retired professor of Botany at the University of Tennessee, Knoxville, are included in this collection.
- David Van Vactor Music CollectionThe David Van Vactor Music Collection includes multiple drafts and final versions of compositions from all eras of Van Vactor’s long career.
- Dr. William M. Bass III CollectionThe University Libraries has digitized field notes and is making them available online so students and researchers worldwide can view the primary source documentation from Bass’s fieldwork.