The University of Tennessee Archives Collection Overview: Home

University Archives is the home for historically valuable records of the University of Tennessee, Knoxville. Our materials document the history and legacy of the university from its chartering in 1794 to the present day. This can also include the careers and activities of prominent faculty, staff, alumni, and supporters of the university.  Our materials are acquired through donations and the voluntary transfer of materials from university departments.

The University Archives strives to ensure both current and future generations will have these resources available to understand and interpret the history and traditions of the university.

University Archives materials can be accessed by visiting our reading room or by putting in an electronic reproduction request.

All materials access and reproduction must be requested through AEON, our Special Collections Online Request System. To request materials, researchers must register or login first (https://utk.aeon.atlas-sys.com/logon). For more information on our Reproduction Services, please visit our webpage at: https://www.lib.utk.edu/special/reproduction-services/.

Most University Archives materials are stored offsite, and must be requested 5 full days (120 hours) before you plan to visit the reading room. Walk-in researchers are also welcome if the materials are on site and the reading room is not at capacity. Materials do not circulate and may only be viewed in the Special Collections reading room during open hours. Our materials are available to all members of the UTK community and the general public. For more information on requesting materials and visiting our reading room, please visit: https://www.lib.utk.edu/special/.

Please contact Special Collections at special@utk.edu if you have questions regarding material and appointment requests.

If you would like to cite materials you have used from our collections, you may use the following citation template:

[Identification of Item], [Collection Name] [Collection Number, if applicable]. University of Tennessee Libraries, Knoxville, Betsey B. Creekmore Special Collections and University Archives.

Our full copyright policy can be found by visiting: https://www.lib.utk.edu/special/reproduction-services/

For official publishing requests regarding our materials, please contact the University of Tennessee Knoxville Office of Marketing and Communications: https://communications.utk.edu/