Government Information: Federal, State & Local: Treaties

Researching treaties is often difficult. Before begining it is helpful to ask some basic questions:

Who are the parties (signatories) to the treaty?

What is the subject of the treaty?

When was the treaty signed? When did it go into effect?

United States Statutes at Large - Hodges KF50
Vol. 7 - Indian Treaties 1789-1842

Library of Congress American Memory - 1789-1873

Indians of North America - Law Library of Congress 

Indian Affairs: Laws and Treaties. (Kappler). KF8203 1975. V.2
Text of ratified and unratified Indian Treaties 1779-1871.

Treaties Between the Tribes of the Great Plains and the United States of America: Comanche and Kiowa, Arikara, Gros Ventre and Mandan, 1835-1891.
Hodges KF8202 1982.
May have treaties not in Kappler's compilation.

Digest of Unites States Practice in International Law - insights into treaty law from the U.S. Dept. of State

UK Treaties Online - Treaties to which the UK is a signatory

• HeinOnline  
  Search the "Treaties and Agreements Library" for treaties to which the United States is a signatory. 
   
• Treaties and International Agreements Online
   
• United States Treaties and Other International Agreements
  Hodges Stacks, 1950-1995 JX231.A34
   
• Treaties and Other International Agreements of the USA
  1776-1949 Hodges Stacks JX236 1968.A5
   
• Treaties in Force - latest issue; Earlier Issues
  Hodges Stacks 1941-2002 JX236 1929c
   
• United States Statutes at Large (KF50) - for treaties signed between 1776-1949
  Vol. 7 - Indian Treaties 1778-1845
  Vol. 8 - U.S. treaties with foreign nations, 1778-1845
  use subsequent volumes of the Statutes to find treaties after 1845. There is a subject and country index in each volume. International Agreements are included beginning with vol. 47 (1931/32). Vol.64, pt.3, p.B1107 contains a cumulative index for 1789-1949.
  Fulltext in Govinfo -vol. 65, 82nd Congress (1951)  - latest year available
  Library of Congress American Memory - 1789-1873
   
• Treaties, Conventions, International Acts, Protocols, and Agreements between the United States of American and other Powers. 4 Vols. 1776-1937
  Hodges Stacks JX236 1910. Treaty texts are annotated.
   

• United Nations Treaty Collection 
       Collection of full text treaties and international agreements since 1946. Most materials 
       are freely accessible. 
       The overview provides a description of database contents which include: 
       Status of Treaties (MTDSG) - Multilateral Treaties Deposited with the Secretary
       General.
       Website User Guide to Using the United Nations Treaty Collection
       United Nations Treaties Series - Dec.1946-present.
       Hodges Stacks JX170.U35 1946-2006  
       League of Nations Treaty Series (5 July 1920 - 3 October 1944) 
       Treaty Handbook
       United Nations Treaty Series Cumulative Index
   
• World Treaty Index 1945-1999 (beta)
       WTI provides citations to sources for full texts of multilateral and bilateral treaties.  
   
• European Treaty Series - Council of Europe
   
• Treaties and Agreements - Organization of American States
   
• The FLARE Index to Treaties (FIT)
       A fully searchable database of international treaties and conventions provided by the
       Institute of Advanced Legal Studies. Contains over 2,000 of the most significant
       multilateral treaties from 1353 onwards and a number bilateral treaties signed
       between 1353 and 1815.
   
• Canada Treaty Information (Government of Canada treaty website)
  List of treaties Canada has entered into, along with full-text of most. Select ‘view details’ for information regarding coming into force, signature, parties to treaty, etc. Includes citations to other official sources such as the United Nations Treaty Series (UNTS) and the Canada Treaty Series.
• Information on trade negotiations and agreements
  Government of Canada web resource for information on trade agreements, both existing and pending. Option to view agreements by country/region and by common name and/or acronym.