Audience: UTK Veterinary College

Obtain articles and other items from other libraries by filling out a request after registering for ILLIA.D.  Free service to UT students, faculty, and staff. Check to see that journals or books are not in OneSearch before submitting the request so that it won't be returned.

OIT offers a variety of research support services including statistical consulting to UT students, faculty, and staff.

Click on either module below and you will be asked to sign into LinkedInLearning from OIT.

Or go to LinkedInLearning directly:  https://oit.utk.edu/training/online-training/lil/ 

"Information literacy is the ability to discover and use various types of information. It's an essential skill for navigating the information age. Watch this course to learn about strategies for finding information—from a library, archive, database, or the Internet—and the ethics of using it. Librarian Elsa Loftis discusses different types of resources and explains how to evaluate their usefulness and trustworthiness. She also shows how to avoid plagiarism and copyright infringement, and accurately cite sources."

Steps of the Research Process

1. Learn about background information on a topic : Use factual information in medical dictionaries or authoritative veterinary websites
2. Read summaries of information on the topic : Use review articles, book chapters, conference papers, abstracts
3. Read scientific articles : Search scientific databases to find specific scholarly papers

Comparing Databases

Grindlay, Brennan, and Dean (2012) compared the coverage of 1,139 veterinary journals by nine bibliographic databases.  

1. CAB Abstracts: 90.2%
2. Web of Science, Zoological Record & Biosis Previews: 66.8%
3. Scopus: 58.3&
4. Science Citation Index Expanded: 53.3%
5. Web of Science (includes Science Citation Index Expanded): 53.3%
6. Biosis Previews: 47.6%
7. Embase: 38.9%
8. MEDLINE: 36.5%
9. Zoological Record: 34.1%
10. Current Contents-Agriculture, Biology and Environmental Sciences: 27.6%

Grindlay DJ, Brennan ML, Dean RS. Searching the veterinary literature: a comparison of the coverage of veterinary journals by nine bibliographic databases. J Vet Med Educ. 2012 Winter;39(4):404-12. doi: 10.3138/jvme.1111.109R. PubMed PMID: 23187034.

Search for Cited References in Google Scholar (http://scholar.google.com) on campus or using the Office of Information Technology Virtual Private Network

1. In Google Scholar type article title in search box
2. Click on Cited by to display articles, reports, blog posts, presentations, etc. found by Google Scholar algorithm.
3. Click on Web of Science to display articles in Web of Science.  Not all articles in Google Scholar will have links to Web of  Science.
4. More information on Web of Science Searching is available at https://clarivate.libguides.com/woscc/citedreference

Optimizing Powerpoint

Assertion-Evidence approach by Michael Alley

Web Site with templates based on the book by Michael Alley below

ORCID, Open Researcher and Contributor Id

Conference Abstracts

How to Write a Killer Conference Abstract: The first step towards an engaging presentation

Jan 2017 Helen Kara / London School of Economics Blog

Drawing Figures with ChemBioDrawChembioDraw

Selected Summer Research Experience Participants' articles:

• Humphreys AF, Tan J, Peng R, Benton SM, Qin X, Worley KC, et al. (2015) Generation and Characterization of Antibodies against Asian Elephant (Elephas maximus) IgG, IgM, and IgA. Article in PLoSOne by Alan Humphreys, class of 2012. 

Tim McCarthy, Researcher/Veterinarian in Practice

• Article about Dr. Tim McCarthy, 2010 AVMA Practitioner Research Award winner.  The award recognizes achievements in medical research by a practicing veterinarian. Dr. McCarthy's book is below.

Jeanine Williamson |  jwilliamson@utk.edu  |   Veterinary Librarian (interim)

Jeffrey Hines         |      jhines@utk.edu  |  Evening Supervisor

Primary contacts for veterinary medicine @ Pendergrass Library