General Special Collections Resources
Special Collections, located on the first floor in Hodges Library, preserves and provides access to rare and unique materials that support instruction and research at the University of Tennessee. Available formats include rare books, manuscripts, letters, diaries, photographs, and digital collections. This research guide identifies special collections materials related to the Native American experience in the Southeast, from the late 18th century to present day.
The guide is not a comprehensive list but, instead, an introduction to prominent topics and themes available in our collections. To find more materials on a specific topic:
- SCOUT: Special Collections Online @ UTSCOUT is Special Collections' finding aid database. You can use SCOUT to access detailed information and find every manuscript and archive collection in Special Collections and University Archives at the University of Tennessee.
- Special CollectionsThe Special Collections website provides information about how to access collections, request materials, and provides further instruction.
- UTK Library CatalogArchival research gets easier the more you know about your topic. Don't forget you can search the library catalog to find books and external databases that will be very helpful in your research.
- UT Libraries Digital CollectionsUT Libraries Digital Collections contain images, manuscripts, and audiovisual material related to East Tennessee and American history.
- VolopediaOur online encyclopedia is the authoritative source for information on UT, from 1794 to present-day university activities. It compiles the best and most current scholarship that exists on university topics. This comprehensive panorama of UT history was initiated by Associate Vice Chancellor Emerita Betsey B. Creekmore.
- Volunteer VoicesVolunteer Voices contains digital collections from libraries and other institutions across Tennessee.
To find more information on locating primary sources, manuscripts, and archives material in Special Collections, please visit the Using Special Collection's SCOUT research guide, found at https://libguides.utk.edu/SCOUT/home.
Special Collections and University Archives
Special Collections
Contact:
121 Hodges Library
1015 Volunteer Blvd.
Knoxville, TN 37996
Go to Special Collections for more information.
Website
1015 Volunteer Blvd.
Knoxville, TN 37996
Go to Special Collections for more information.
Subjects: Special Collections and Archives