On this Page
This page covers topics such as find full text preferences, exporting citations from databases, adding citations from UT Libraries' OneSearch, UTK connection files and output styles, using EndNote with Symplectic Elements and NVivo, and integrating EndNote references into LaTeX documents.
Find Full Text Preferences
Find Full Text Preferences
FFT only works for records that have DOIs and not for all of these.
Find Full Text is not compatible with the following providers:
- EBSCO
- JSTOR
- OpenAthens
- Wiley*
- ScienceDirect*
* Due to security features implemented by these providers, EndNote is not able to download and attach the PDF automatically, however, it may be able to add a URL to the library reference. If so, this link may bring you to a page where you can download the PDF manually to attach to your library.
To use FFT off-campus, you will need to set up the Find Full Text preferences in EndNote:
In Mac, go under EndNote 20 to Settings. Preferences is found under Edit on Windows machines.
In the Find Full Text Preferences, put in the following information:
OpenURL Path: : https://libkey.io/libraries/203/openurl
URL: https://utk.idm.oclc.org/login?url=
You may check all the boxes above these two URLs.
Exporting Citations from Databases
Most databases now have very easy ways of exporting ctations from a database directly into EndNote.
Adding Citations to EndNote from UT Libraries OneSearch
You can export records from the library catalog directly into EndNote.
- Click on "Export RIS"
- Open with the EndNote Program
- In EndNote, choose RefMan RIS as the import filter
Connection Files and Output Styles
Connection files allow EndNote to interact directly with the Library's catalog and databases.
Ouput styles determine the way that references in a paper or bibliography will be formatted. The EndNote program comes with many styles already available, but others may be downloaded directly from endnote.com
- Additional connection files from endnote.comKeep in mind that searching a database from within EndNote does not take full advantage of the many search features and functions available when searching the database directly.
- UT OneSearch Catalog Connection FileSave this in your connections folder to use for online searching.
EndNote and Symplectic Elements
Using NVivo with EndNote
- Guide on using NVivo with EndNote for literature reviewssEndNote and NVivo can be used together to code PDFs for literature reviews.
Using LaTeX with EndNote
One of the easiest way to get EndNote references into LaTeX documents is to convert them to a .bib JabRef library. To do this you will need to install JabRef.
1. Select the references in EndNote that you wish to export to JabRef
2. Under File...select Export
3. Export in .txt format with BibTeX Export as the output style selected (may need to click on Select Another Style)
4. Once you have saved the file, change its extension to .bib
5. Open the .bib file with JabRef
6. If you wish to rename the identifiers, go to Tools...select Autogenerate BibTeX Keys
7. Follow instructions about inserting BibTeX references into LaTeX documents such as at "Bibliography in LaTeX with Bibtex"
(There are many other tutorials such as this on the internet.)