Medieval Facsimiles in Special Collections: General Special Collections Resources

Special Collections, located on the first floor in Hodges Library, preserves and provides access to rare and unique materials that support instruction and research at the University of Tennessee. Available formats include rare books, manuscripts, letters, diaries, photographs, and digital collections. This research guide identifies only the Medieval facsimiles held by Special Collections; there are also some in the Hodges stacks.

This guide is intended to be a comprehensive list of our facsimiles, and will grow with the arrival of new acquisitions. If you notice a facsimile that isn't listed, please email special@utk.edu.

• Special Collections

   

  The Special Collections website provides information about how to access collections and services such as instruction.
• Scout: Special Collections Online @ UT

   

  SCOUT is Special Collections' finding aid database. You can use SCOUT to see what different manuscript and archives collections contain.
• UT Libraries Digital Collections

  • 

   

  UT Libraries Special Collections contain images, manuscripts and audiovisual material related to East Tennessee and American history.
• Digital Public Library of America

   

  The DPLA provides online access to millions of books, images and other materials from libraries, archives and museums across the United States.
• Volunteer Voices

   

  Volunteer Voices contains digital collections from libraries and other institutions across Tennessee.