Skip to Main Content

Elements Publications at UT

This guide addresses common questions from UT researchers about creating their Publications list in their Elements profile.

General Steps

Instructions for Exporting & Importing Citations

If you aren't an EndNote or Zotero user, you may still be able to import your citations from other sources.

For help using a particular database, you can also contact your subject librarian.

Other citation sources for importing publications include WorldCat.org (great for monographs) and a DOI resolver for individual articles.

 

General Steps: Overview

The steps below are generic instructions that will work in most databases.

Step 1

Open a subject-appropriate database (e.g, a library subscription database) and search for your citations.

  • Alternatively, search for single articles by DOI using dx.doi.org.
  • Or, search for a book by title or ISBN in WorldCat.org.

Step 2

Find, then mark or save, each relevant citation to a folder or list. To do that, look for a PLUS SIGN, FOLDER ICON, or CHECK BOX next to a citation to add it. You may need to create an account -- at no cost, but as a way to retrieve your results -- before saving selected titles to a list. (If you are only looking for one title, you may not need to add it to a list. Look for an EXPORT option, and go to step 4. This depends on the database you're searching.)

Step 3

When you've identified all your citations, navigate to the marked/saved folder or list. Make sure all your citations are included -- if there's a box next to each publication, tick the box next to each one. Then, look for an EXPORT option.

Step 4

Choose the RIS file format export option. The RIS format is related to EndNote.

Step 5

Save the RIS file, and know where you saved it.

Step 6

Login to Elements and, under Menu at the top of the screen, locate Tools and choose "Import Scholarly & Creative Works."

       

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Step 7

Upload and import the .RIS file you generated in Step 5 as the "Reference Manager/Endnote" file type.

Important! Review the imported citations because the data may not be completely correct. A common problem is in the citation type; there may be confusion in records between book chapters and books, or articles and conference proceedings, and so on.

At the top of the page, go to Menu > Manage Publications to review your publications list. To make changes, look for the YELLOW PENCIL ICON (Pencil Icon) that appears in the citation for each publication.

 

Get Your Citations from a Database

Importing Citations from a Database

Import citations from a database that indexes most of your publications. Find your preferred database(s) below. Click on the title for directions.

Step-by-Step Instructions for Specific Databases

 

For Monographs

 

For Google Scholar

 

Humanities Databases

  • EBSCO
    • America: History & Life
    • Art Full Text
    • ATLA Religion
    • Avery Index
    • Historical Abstracts
    • Humanities International Complete
  • JSTOR
  • ProQuest
    • ARTbibliographies Modern
    • DAAI (Design)
    • FIAF (Film)
    • IBA (Art) 
    • IIMP (Music) 
    • IIPA (Performance) 
    • LLBA (Linguistics)
    • MLA 
    • Philosopher's Index
  • Didn't find what you were looking for?
    • Look for additional citations in the Web of Science Arts & Humanities Citation Index (export instructions)
    • Or, search by DOI. Use the generic instructions on the left under "Start in a Database, or..." and search by DOI

 

Social Science Databases

  • EBSCO
    • Anthropology Plus
    • Business Source Complete
    • Communication and Mass Media Complete
    • Criminal Justice Abstracts 
    • EconLit 
    • Education Source 
    • ERIC 
    • Hospitality & Tourism Index 
    • LGBT Life
    • LISTA
    • SPORTDiscus
    • Women's Studies International 
  • JSTOR
  • ProQuest
    • Accounting & Tax
    • LISA
    • PAIS International
    • PsycARTICLES & PsycINFO
    • Social Services Abstracts
    • Sociological Abstracts
    • Worldwide Political Science Abstracts
  • Didn't find what you were looking for?
    • Look for additional citations in the Web of Science Social Sciences Citation Index (search it | export instructions)
    • Or, search by DOI. Use the generic instructions on the left under "Start in a Database, or..." and search by DOI

 

Science Databases