Government Information Libguides
In addition to the information you find here, Greg March, Government Information Librarian, has put together several helpful Libguides for more information on the U.S. Census, U.S. legislation and regulation, consumer information, the United Nations, and other related topics.
Opposing Viewpoints in Context
Provides overviews and pro/con essays on social issues.
Modern Political Archives
The Modern Political Archives are being relocated and will remain closed for an indefinite amount of time. During this period, MPA physical collections will not be accessible to anyone, including library faculty and staff.
The Modern Political Archives (MPA) are over 4,000 linear feet of archival material (correspondence, memos, speeches, notes as well as photos, film, sound recordings, digital files, memorabilia and ephemera) representing the careers and legacies of select Tennessean members of the U.S. Congress, the federal judiciary, and presidential cabinets.
See this page (Modern Political Archives) for more information, including links to collections of Modern Political Archives digital collections, which will remain available.
Roper Center for Public Opinion Research
An extensive archive of public opinion information and domestic and international polling information. Roper Center provides access to the iPOLL database, a database of 600,000 questions and answers asked in the U.S. since 1935.
Roper Center for Public Opinion Research
Voter Registration Libguide
Provides information on registering to vote, where to vote, and other related information.
One Search
A OneSearch query for “Civic Engagement” provides more than 33,000 hits in the forms of printed or electronic books, peer-reviewed journal articles, conference papers, streaming videos, and more.
Users can refine their results using the bar on the left side of the screen.