Middle Eastern Studies: History & Culture

Multidisciplinary section of Web of Science covering scholarly literature in the arts and humanities from 1975 to present.

Multidisciplinary collection of selected scholarly journals, books, images, and primary sources in humanities, social sciences, and sciences.

Full-text of scholarly journals and books in the humanities and social sciences.

A source of bibliographic and publisher information on more than 300,000 periodicals of all types.

A bibliographic database for women’s studies and feminist research. Coverage from 1881 to current.

Provides biographical information on over 6 million people from the 8th century B.C. to the present. Included are 8.5 million digital facsimile articles from biographical reference works.

Indexes journal articles and scholarly essays on world religions and religious perspectives on social issues from 1949 to present.

Contains essays, biographies, and an extensive bibliography covering the history of relations between the faiths from 600 to 1500.

The UT Library only has access to Christian Muslim Relations Online I (600-1500).

Collective reference work compiled by the most prominent scholars in the field, touching on all aspects of Islam from the time of the Prophet to the present day.

Online Access - 3 simultaneous users

An encyclopedic dictionary of quranic terms, concepts, personalities, place names, cultural history and exegesis extended with essays on the most important themes and subjects within quranic studies.

An international classified bibliography of publications in European languages on all aspects of Islam and the Muslim world.

Extensive index of materials covering the fields of anthropology, archaeology and related interdisciplinary research from the 1880s to present.

A streaming video collection of resources for the study of human culture and behavior. Covers every region of the world and features the work of influential documentary filmmakers of the 20th century.

Indexes scholarly literature on world history, excluding the United States and Canada. Covers the time period from 1450 to the present.

Online Access - 6 simultaneous users

Full-text of important works of European travel writing from the later medieval period. Includes a number of medieval maps, individual manuscript illuminations, and some modern translations of key travel texts.

Primary source materials from four Smithsonian collections: Evolution of Flight, Trade Literature and the Merchandizing of Industry, World's Fairs and Expositions, and Air & Space and Smithsonian Magazine Archive.

Full-text of accounts by women of their travels across the globe from the early 19th century through to the 20th century. Topics range from race to local customs to war.