Welcome
Special Collections, located on the first floor in Hodges Library, preserves and provides access to rare and unique materials that support instruction and research at the University of Tennessee. Available formats include rare books, manuscripts, letters, diaries, photographs, and digital collections.
Special collections are a great resource for research at any level, undergraduate or graduate. This research guide identifies special collections materials that support English 102 learning outcomes. The guide is not a comprehensive list but, instead, an introduction to prominent topics and themes available in our collections.
General Resources to Get Started
ARCHIVES AND MANUSCRIPTS
Finding aids are used to describe individual collections. Visit SCOUT, our finding aid database, to search for specific collections using keywords or collection numbers. Our archival and manuscript collections are stored offsite. Be sure to request materials no later than 3 p.m. the day before you need the materials. For more information, visit our Research Toolkit for more information on how to get started with your research.
RARE BOOKS
You can search for our rare books in the library catalog. Since most of our books are stored onsite, many of them are available for same-day requests.
DIGITAL COLLECTIONS
Many of our collections have been digitized and are available online. Some popular examples include:
Football Programs
Volunteer Yearbooks
University of Tennessee on HistoryPin
University of Tennessee Student Publications
University of Tennessee Theatre Playbills
To see more of our digital collections, please visit our digital collections page.
HOW-TO VIDEOS
Introduction to Special Collections (coming soon)
How to Use a Finding Aid
OTHER LIBGUIDES
English 101--Library Resources
English 102--Library Resources
Contact Information

Contact Information:
1015 Volunteer Boulevard
First Floor, Room 121
Knoxville, TN 37996
(865) 974-4480
Hours: Monday-Friday: 9AM-5:30PM
Links:
Website / Blog


Loading...
