Welcome
Special Collections, located on the first floor in Hodges Library, preserves and provides access to rare and unique materials that support instruction and research at the University of Tennessee. Available formats include rare books, manuscripts, letters, diaries, photographs, and digital collections. This research guide identifies special collections materials related to medieval and Renaissance studies.
The guide is not a comprehensive list but, instead, an introduction to prominent topics and themes available in our collections. To find more materials on a specific topic:
- Visit the Special Collections finding aid database at http://dlc.lib.utk.edu/spc/search
- Visit the library catalog at http://www.lib.utk.edu
- Access our digital collections at http://www.lib.utk.edu/digitalcollections/
SEARCH TERMS
When searching for materials, try spelling things with an F for the S, or a V for the U. Some titles are spelled with modern letters, and some aren't.
General Resources to Get Started
Special Collections owns four extensive collections of facsimiles, in addition to many individual volumes in either facsimile or primary form.
The Henry Bradshaw Society (for the editing of rare liturgical texts). For descriptions of each volume, go to http://www.henrybradshawsociety.org/booklist.html.
Early English Manuscripts in Facsimile (mostly ecclesiastical, but not entirely). For descriptions of each volume, go to http://www.rosenkilde-bagger.dk/Early%20English%20Volumes.htm.
Parker Society for Fathers and Early Writers of English Reformed Church (55 folumes, volume 55 is the index.) For descriptions of each volume, go to http://www.churchsociety.org/churchman/documents/Cman_122_3_Cinnamond.pdf
The Hakluyt Society Travelogues (many series, with many volumes in each). For descriptions of each volume, go to http://www.hakluyt.com/hak-soc-bibliography.htm.
Some Helpful Definitions
ambo - a pulpit from which the Bible was read
cartulary - a register listing all of the deeds, or charters, of amonastery or estate
codicology - the study of manuscripts
eccleisiastical - relating to churches
facsimile - an exact copy of a book or manuscript
illuminated manuscript - a book with brightly colored illustrations, often highlighted with gold or silver
liturgical - referring to public worship
manuscript - a book created or reproduced by hand
paleography - the study of ancient handwriting
schemata - a diagram or sketch showing details
travelogue - a record of travels, or information about traveling
vellum - a writing surface made from animal skin, finer and smoother than parchment
Contact Information

1015 Volunteer Boulevard
Knoxville, TN 37996
(865) 974-4480
Monday-Friday: 9AM-5:30PM
Send Email
Links:
Website / Blog


Loading...
