Pendergrass Library

The librarians and staff at Pendergrass Library can help at any step of the research process. If you're experiencing difficulty finding the information you need, using a database, citing your sources, or are having any other trouble, visit our Web site to contact someone for assistance by text chat, e-mail, or phone.
You can also visit us in person. Here's how to find Pendergrass Library, which is located on UT's Agriculture campus.
Subject Guides
- Agricultural and Resource Economics
- Agricultural Leadership, Education and Communications
- Agriculture Information Online
- Animal Science
- Assessing the Impact of Research
- Biosystems Engineering & Environmental Science
- Entomology & Plant Pathology
- Extension Information
- Food Science & Technology
- Forestry, Wildlife & Fisheries
- Plant Sciences
- Scholarly Publishing in Agriculture
- Services to UT Extension and AgResearch Staff
- Soil Surveys
- Study Skills & Academic Success
- Taxonomic and Identification Keys
Agriculture Databases thru Web of Knowledge
- Agricultural Databases thru Web of KnowledgeSearch several top agricultural sciences databases simultaneously: Biological Abstracts, CABI, Food Science and Technology Abstracts, Web of Science, and Zoological Record. Each database may be searched individually as well. Video tutorials are available.
Databases and Electronic Resources
*Online resources at UT Libraries may require NetID and password for off-campus access.
- AgEcon SearchA full-text library of agricultural and applied economics scholarly literature. Developed and maintained at the University of Minnesota by Magrath Library and the Department of Applied Economics.
- AgricolaIndex to materials in agriculture and related fields; produced by the National Agricultural Library (NAL).
- AGRIS1975+.
Free agricultural database with an international focus produced by the Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations (FAO). - ASABE Technical Library1998+.
Full-text of journals, conference proceedings, and standards of the American Society of Agricultural and Biological Engineers (ASABE). - Biological AbstractsClick 'All Databases' tab to search top biological sciences databases simultaneously: Bio Abs, Web of Science, Zoological Record, and CABI. Video tutorials are available, as well as a quick reference card.
- CAB AbstractsNeed help? See CAB Quick Reference Card Guide to Searching, look for tutorials within the search interface, check the training sessions available from Web of Knowledge, or contact the librarians at Pendergrass Library.
- Crop Protection CompendiumScientific information on crop protection including pests, diseases, weeds and their natural enemies. Select "Log In" (upper right hand corner), then select "Continue using IP Address." Be sure to select "Log Off" when finished.
- Fish, Fisheries & Aquatic Biodiversity Worldwide (FFAB)Index to literature on fisheries, aquaculture, and related topics. Companion database to Wildlife & Ecology Studies Worldwide.
- Food Science & Technology Abstracts1969+.
This database has a new interface. It may be searched concurrently with several other databases in this interface by selecting the tab "All Databases." For a list of these databases, select the tab "Select Databases." Click "Log Out" to end your session. - Medline / PubMed
- Official Methods of AnalysisAuthoritative source of analytical methods for both agricultural and food products used worldwide and is a full-text searchable database capable of searching by method title or number as well as from the table of contents and the index. The database contains over 2,800 collaboratively tested, internationally recognized methods and 222 new and modified methods.
- Plant Management NetworkA multidisciplinary resource for applied plant science information and management, including four peer-reviewed journals.
- ScienceDirectCoverage varies.
Collection of Elsevier full-text journals and books. UT has access to contents marked with a green icon. - Turfgrass Information File (TGIF)1921+.
Select "Academic and Institutional Subscribers Press Here." Produced by the Turfgrass Information Center? at Michigan State University. - Web of Science1900+.
Citation index for sciences, social sciences, and humanities. Click here for a list of journals indexed in Web of Science. - Wildlife & Ecology Studies WorldwideWildlife & Ecology Studies Worldwide (1935 & earlier to present) is the world's largest index to literature on wild mammals, birds, reptiles, and amphibians.
- Zoological Record1978+.
Ranges from biodiversity and the environment to taxonomy and veterinary sciences.
See Also
- Agricultural Statistics1970+.
From the National Agricultural Statistics Service of the U.S. Dept. of Agriculture. - Animal Behavior Abstracts2000+.
Indexes journal articles on animal behavior and related topics. Note: Covers 2000 to present. - ArchivisionArchivision is an educational image resource for architecture, urban design, gardens, landscapes, parks and public art. It contains over 15,000 professional quality images. Create a login using your University of Tennessee, Knoxville email address (must end in @utk.edu). Find images after restricting search to My Library.
- BioOne1995+.
Full-text journals in the biosciences. Select one of the following: Current Issues, Search BioOne, Journal Archives. - BuildingGreenEnvironmentally responsible building design and construction resource.
- Business Source PremierReplaces ABI Complete.
Provides full-text of over 3,000 business journals, including 1,000 peer-reviewed publications. - Census of Agriculture1840-1950; 1992+.
USDA - National Agricultural Statistics Service (NASS). - CQ Researcher (Plus Archive)1923+.
Current and controversial issues with summaries, pro/con, bibliographies, etc. Addition of Archive adds data from 1928 to present. - CRIS (Current Research Information System)Current.
Documentation and reporting system for ongoing and recently completed research projects in agriculture, food and nutrition, and forestry. - Current Protocols in Cell Biology1998+.
An essential reference for researchers who study the relationship between specific molecules and genes and their location, function and structure at the cellular level. - Current Protocols in Food Analytical ChemistryCurrent and continuously updated source of food chemistry methods and instrumentation.
- Current Protocols in Molecular Biology1987+.
- Current Protocols in Protein Science1995+.
Provides protein scientists, biochemists, molecular biologists, geneticists, and others with the first comprehensive suite of protocols for protein structures and functions in living organisms. - EBSCO AnimalsProvides in-depth information on a variety of topics relating to animals. The database consists of indexing, abstracts, and full text records describing the nature and habitat of familiar animals.
- EconLitCovers 1969 to present.
Comprehensive index to scholarly economics literature. - Environment Abstracts1975+.
Environment Abstracts (formerly Environment Abstracts published by LexisNexis) encompasses all aspects of the impact of people and technology on the environment and the effectiveness of remedial policies and technologies. As of 1994, the database also provides expanded coverage of energy-related issues. - ERIC1966+.
The premiere database for journal articles and documents in all areas of education. Includes web access to the full-text of most ERIC documents (ED's) from 1993 to present. - European Forest Institute (EFI)The European Forest Institute strengthens and mobilizes European forest research and expertise to address policy-relevant needs. EFI compiles and disseminates forestry information at the European level.
- FactivaBusiness & financial information plus full-text of newspaper, magazine & journal articles.
- FREDFederal Reserve Eighth District.
"Provides historical U.S. economic and financial data, including daily US interest rates, monetary and business indicators, exchange rates, balance of payments and regional economic data for Arkansas, Illinois, Indiana, Kentucky, Mississippi, Missouri and Tennessee." - General BusinessFile ASAP1980+.
Business and management journals, some full-text, plus directory information for 200,000 companies. Includes news reports, market research and company information. - Google ScholarUse this link to Google Scholar to be recognized as a University of Tennessee user and to see links to the UT FindText service. For more information on Google Scholar, see the Google Scholar FAQ.
- Homeland Security Digital LibraryCollection of U.S. policy documents, federal, state and municipal publications, links to web sites, journal articles, multimedia, theses, gray literature, and Homeland Security related news.
- IBISWorldIBISWorld’s Industry Research Reports are powerful business tools that provide strategic insight and analysis on over 700 U.S. industries. Extensive, objective, and easy to digest, IBISWorld research offers the very latest content on every U.S. industry that helps you make better decisions, faster.
- Sustainability Science Abstracts1985+.
Explores sustainable development, population and demography, and societal issues involving natural resource management. - Tennessee Electronic Library (TEL)Collection of full-text and indexing databases covering a variety of academic, business, health, and general interest topics.
- USA Trade1992+.
U.S. export and import trade data. Ask at the Research Assist Commons Desk, or in the Agriculture & Veterinary Medicine Library to access this database.
Agricultural Sciences & Natural Resources Librarian |
Contact Info (865) 974.2886 pfernand@utk.edu A113 Veterinary Medical Center Knoxville, TN 37996-4541 fax: 865.974.4732 Send Email |



Loading...
