Pendergrass Library

The librarians and staff at Pendergrass Library can help at any step of the research process. If you're experiencing difficulty finding the information you need, using a database, citing your sources, or are having any other trouble, visit our Web site to contact someone for assistance by text chat, e-mail, or phone.
You can also visit us in person. Here's how to find Pendergrass Library, which is located on UT's Agriculture campus.
Subject Guides
- Agricultural and Resource Economics
- Agricultural Leadership, Education and Communications
- Agriculture Information Online
- Animal Science
- Assessing the Impact of Research
- Biosystems Engineering & Environmental Science
- Entomology & Plant Pathology
- Extension Information
- Food Science & Technology
- Forestry, Wildlife & Fisheries
- Plant Sciences
- Scholarly Publishing in Agriculture
- Services to UT Extension and AgResearch Staff
- Soil Surveys
- Study Skills & Academic Success
- Taxonomic and Identification Keys
Agriculture Databases thru Web of Knowledge
- Agriculture Databases thru Web of KnowledgeSearch several top agricultural sciences databases simultaneously: Biological Abstracts, CABI, Food Science and Technology Abstracts, Web of Science, and Zoological Record. Each database may be searched individually as well. Video tutorials are available.
Specific Databases
*Online resources at UT Libraries may require NetID and password for off-campus access.
In addition to the databases included in the Agriculture Databases Guide, the following databases may also be useful for agricultural economics research:
- AgEcon SearchResearch in Agricultural & Applied Economics.
"A full-text library of agricultural and applied economics scholarly literature. Developed and maintained at the University of Minnesota by Magrath Library and the Department of Applied Economics." - Business Source PremierReplaces ABI Complete.
Provides full-text of over 3,000 business journals, including 1,000 peer-reviewed publications. - EconLitCovers 1969 to present.
Comprehensive index to scholarly economics literature. - FactivaBusiness & financial information plus full-text of newspaper, magazine & journal articles.
- FREDFederal Reserve Eighth District.
"Provides historical U.S. economic and financial data, including daily US interest rates, monetary and business indicators, exchange rates, balance of payments and regional economic data for Arkansas, Illinois, Indiana, Kentucky, Mississippi, Missouri and Tennessee." - IBIS WorldIBISWorld’s Industry Research Reports are powerful business tools that provide strategic insight and analysis on over 700 U.S. industries. Extensive, objective, and easy to digest, IBISWorld research offers the very latest content on every U.S. industry that helps you make better decisions, faster.
General Databases
- Agricola1970+.
Index to materials in agriculture and related fields; produced by the National Agricultural Library (NAL). - Biological AbstractsClick 'All Databases' tab to search top biological sciences databases simultaneously: Bio Abs, Web of Science, Zoological Record, and CABI. Video tutorials are available, as well as a quick reference card.
- CAB Abstracts1910+.
Need help? See CAB Quick Reference Card Guide to Searching, look for tutorials within the search interface, check the training sessions available from Web of Knowledge, or contact the librarians at Pendergrass Library. - Google ScholarUse this link to Google Scholar to be recognized as a University of Tennessee user and to see links to the UT FindText service. For more information on Google Scholar, see the Google Scholar FAQ.
- ScienceDirectCoverage varies.
Collection of Elsevier full-text journals and books. UT has access to contents marked with a green icon. - Web of Science1900+.
Citation index for sciences, social sciences, and humanities. Click here for a list of journals indexed in Web of Science.
Agricultural Sciences Librarian |
Contact Info (865) 974.2886 pfernand@utk.edu A113 Veterinary Teaching Hospital Knoxville, TN 37996-4541 fax: 865.974.4732 Send Email |
Responsible Conduct of Research
Responsible Conduct of Research (RCR) is an important topic for science students. Research Ethics for Scientists: A Companion for Students, written by Dr. Neal Stewart of UT's Department of Plant Sciences, is recommended reading on the subject. You can access this book below.
You can find additional sources for information about RCR in this document from the National Science Foundation. Columbia University has a series of online courses on RCR here.
This book is also available at both Hodges and AgVet by using the call number listed.



Loading...
